Recreation Workers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,360 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Bend earn between $41,390 and $46,230.
- $37K10th
- $41K25th
- $46KMedian
- $46K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,360 | $3,863 | $22.29 |
| Median | $46,230 | $3,852 | $22.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,390 | $3,449 | $19.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,230 | $3,852 | $22.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Bend earn 8% more than the Oregon average ($42,990) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $46,360 | $46,230 | $37,170 | $58,360 | 290 |
| Oregon | $42,990 | $39,610 | $32,330 | $56,730 | 4,640 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $46,360, a single filer in Bend takes home about $36,227 a year, or $3,019 a month and $1,393 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $46,360 buys what about $44,746 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 14.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 1st of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Bend: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Bend?
$22.29 an hour on average, and $22.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Bend?
About $36,227 a year ($3,019 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,360. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.