Recreation Workers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,080 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Mankato earn between $32,150 and $43,880.
- $30K10th
- $32K25th
- $36KMedian
- $44K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,520 | $3,210 | $18.52 |
| Median | $36,440 | $3,037 | $17.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,150 | $2,679 | $15.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,880 | $3,657 | $21.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Mankato earn 3% less than the Minnesota average ($39,840) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $38,520 | $36,440 | $29,830 | $48,080 | 190 |
| Minnesota | $39,840 | $37,510 | $29,460 | $52,190 | 7,940 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $38,520, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $31,889 a year, or $2,657 a month and $1,226 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $38,520 buys what about $42,351 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($40,800).
- Minneapolis$40,800
- Rochester$40,680
- St. Cloud$38,730
- Mankato$38,520
- Duluth$38,430
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Mankato?
$18.52 an hour on average, and $17.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $31,889 a year ($2,657 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,520. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.55, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.