Recreation Workers pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,110 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Owensboro earn between $27,000 and $30,120.
- $22K10th
- $27K25th
- $27KMedian
- $30K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,140 | $2,428 | $14.01 |
| Median | $27,000 | $2,250 | $12.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,000 | $2,250 | $12.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $30,120 | $2,510 | $14.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Owensboro earn 14% less than the Kentucky average ($34,010) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $29,140 | $27,000 | $22,420 | $38,110 | 150 |
| Kentucky | $34,010 | $32,400 | $22,770 | $46,120 | 3,290 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $29,140, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $24,173 a year, or $2,014 a month and $930 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $29,140 buys what about $32,886 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 6th of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Elizabethtown pays the most ($36,890).
- Elizabethtown$36,890
- Lexington$35,540
- Louisville$33,180
- Paducah$32,040
- Bowling Green$30,150
- Owensboro$29,140
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Owensboro?
$14.01 an hour on average, and $12.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $24,173 a year ($2,014 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,140. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do recreation workers earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.