Recreation Workers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,760 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Muncie earn between $26,420 and $34,840.
- $22K10th
- $26K25th
- $29KMedian
- $35K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,850 | $2,571 | $14.83 |
| Median | $28,930 | $2,411 | $13.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,420 | $2,202 | $12.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,840 | $2,903 | $16.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Muncie earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($32,710) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $30,850 | $28,930 | $22,300 | $37,760 | 130 |
| Indiana | $32,710 | $30,190 | $22,470 | $45,710 | 8,050 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $30,850, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $25,625 a year, or $2,135 a month and $986 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $30,850 buys what about $34,998 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 8th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($36,540).
- Elkhart$36,540
- Michigan City$35,390
- Indianapolis$33,860
- South Bend$33,710
- Lafayette$32,310
- Fort Wayne$31,990
- Terre Haute$31,220
- Muncie$30,850
- Evansville$30,520
- Bloomington$30,410
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Muncie?
$14.83 an hour on average, and $13.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $25,625 a year ($2,135 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,850. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do recreation workers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.36, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.