Recreation Workers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,800 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Crestview earn between $33,390 and $42,120.
- $29K10th
- $33K25th
- $36KMedian
- $42K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,630 | $3,219 | $18.57 |
| Median | $35,880 | $2,990 | $17.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,390 | $2,782 | $16.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,120 | $3,510 | $20.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Crestview earn about the same as the Florida average ($37,620) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $38,630 | $35,880 | $29,130 | $49,800 | 230 |
| Florida | $37,620 | $35,490 | $29,130 | $49,130 | 18,010 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $38,630, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $33,219 a year, or $2,768 a month and $1,278 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $38,630 buys what about $39,812 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 11.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 5th of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Wildwood pays the most ($45,100).
- Wildwood$45,100
- Naples$40,580
- Fort Myers$39,880
- Sarasota$39,260
- Crestview$38,630
- Tampa$38,260
- Sebring$38,190
- Port St. Lucie$37,850
- Punta Gorda$37,750
- Panama City$37,530
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Crestview?
$18.57 an hour on average, and $17.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $33,219 a year ($2,768 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,630. Florida has no state income tax.
Do recreation workers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.