Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in St. George
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,660 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in St. George earn between $30,550 and $38,650.
- $28K10th
- $31K25th
- $36KMedian
- $39K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,820 | $2,985 | $17.22 |
| Median | $36,090 | $3,008 | $17.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,550 | $2,546 | $14.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,650 | $3,221 | $18.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in St. George vs. Utah and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in St. George earn 4% less than the Utah average ($37,320) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George | $35,820 | $36,090 | $27,660 | $44,660 | 810 |
| Utah | $37,320 | $36,960 | $27,870 | $47,210 | 12,020 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in St. George
On the average salary of $35,820, a single filer in St. George takes home about $29,508 a year, or $2,459 a month and $1,135 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is St. George a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. George area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $35,820 buys what about $36,806 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in St. George ($45,140). A typical home costs $530,009, or 14.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Utah cities
St. George ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($38,810).
- Salt Lake City$38,810
- Provo$36,700
- Ogden$36,470
- St. George$35,820
- Logan$35,160
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in St. George: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in St. George?
$17.22 an hour on average, and $17.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in St. George?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in St. George?
About $29,508 a year ($2,459 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,820. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in St. George than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area St. George, UT (41100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.53, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.