Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Gettysburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,270 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Gettysburg earn between $31,560 and $39,060.
- $28K10th
- $32K25th
- $35KMedian
- $39K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,560 | $2,963 | $17.10 |
| Median | $35,280 | $2,940 | $16.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,560 | $2,630 | $15.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,060 | $3,255 | $18.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Gettysburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Gettysburg earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($36,980) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | $35,560 | $35,280 | $27,900 | $46,270 | 180 |
| Pennsylvania | $36,980 | $36,810 | $24,820 | $48,310 | 37,830 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Gettysburg
On the average salary of $35,560, a single filer in Gettysburg takes home about $29,661 a year, or $2,472 a month and $1,141 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Gettysburg a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gettysburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $35,560 buys what about $37,283 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Gettysburg ($46,610). A typical home costs $337,387, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Gettysburg ranks 10th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($39,130).
- Philadelphia$39,130
- Allentown$38,440
- Chambersburg$37,310
- Reading$37,200
- Lancaster$37,140
- Harrisburg$36,970
- Pittsburgh$36,820
- Lebanon$35,920
- York$35,730
- Gettysburg$35,560
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Gettysburg: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Gettysburg?
$17.10 an hour on average, and $16.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Gettysburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Gettysburg?
About $29,661 a year ($2,472 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,560. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Gettysburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Gettysburg, PA (23900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.