Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,040 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Billings earn between $34,270 and $42,840.
- $30K10th
- $34K25th
- $38KMedian
- $43K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,180 | $3,182 | $18.36 |
| Median | $37,810 | $3,151 | $18.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,270 | $2,856 | $16.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,840 | $3,570 | $20.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Billings earn about the same as the Montana average ($38,020) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $38,180 | $37,810 | $29,760 | $46,040 | 250 |
| Montana | $38,020 | $37,360 | $27,240 | $47,420 | 1,280 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $38,180, a single filer in Billings takes home about $31,820 a year, or $2,652 a month and $1,224 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $38,180 buys what about $40,823 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 10.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 2nd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($41,150).
- Bozeman$41,150
- Billings$38,180
- Helena$38,060
- Missoula$37,720
- Great Falls$36,740
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Billings: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Billings?
$18.36 an hour on average, and $18.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Billings?
About $31,820 a year ($2,652 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,180.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.