SOC 29-2034 · Cheyenne, WY metro

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians Salary in Cheyenne, WY

The average salary for radiologic technologists and technicians in Cheyenne, Wyoming is $87,160 a year ($41.91 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $86,110: half of the 90 people in this job in the Cheyenne, WY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).

$87,160average per year

$41.91 / hourMedian $86,110Take-home ≈ $70,147

  • $62K10th
  • $66K25th
  • $86KMedian
  • $105K75th
  • $114K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

90people in this job
+4%vs U.S. average
#1 of 2Wyoming metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Cheyenne

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $113,820 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Cheyenne earn between $66,050 and $104,790.

  • $62K10th
  • $66K25th
  • $86KMedian
  • $105K75th
  • $114K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$87,160$7,263$41.90
Median$86,110$7,176$41.40
Entry level (25th percentile)$66,050$5,504$31.75
Experienced (75th percentile)$104,790$8,732$50.38

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.

Radiologic technologists and technicians in Cheyenne earn 10% more than the Wyoming average ($79,080) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $80,110.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Cheyenne$87,160$86,110$62,360$113,82090
Wyoming$79,080$77,860$56,750$104,790430
United States$83,840$80,110$55,980$118,660230,490

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Cheyenne

On the average salary of $87,160, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $70,147 a year, or $5,846 a month and $2,698 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Wyoming paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Cheyenne a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $87,160 buys what about $90,330 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $87,160 is worth in another city

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Wyoming cities

Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Wyoming

Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Radiologic Technologists and Technicians in Cheyenne, WY.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Cheyenne: questions

How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Cheyenne?

$41.91 an hour on average, and $41.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Cheyenne?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,050, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Cheyenne?

About $70,147 a year ($5,846 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,160. Wyoming has no state income tax.

Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?

The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.