Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,670 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Reading earn between $60,430 and $86,620.
- $51K10th
- $60K25th
- $73KMedian
- $87K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,030 | $6,252 | $36.07 |
| Median | $73,010 | $6,084 | $35.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,430 | $5,036 | $29.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,620 | $7,218 | $41.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Reading earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($74,740) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $75,030 | $73,010 | $51,250 | $106,670 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $74,740 | $76,050 | $56,430 | $97,740 | 8,090 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $75,030, a single filer in Reading takes home about $59,310 a year, or $4,943 a month and $2,281 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $75,030 buys what about $77,303 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 6th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Lebanon pays the most ($84,410).
- Lebanon$84,410
- Philadelphia$83,330
- Chambersburg$79,960
- Allentown$77,410
- Williamsport$75,290
- Reading$75,030
- Harrisburg$73,690
- Lancaster$73,010
- Altoona$71,820
- Pittsburgh$71,480
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Reading: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Reading?
$36.07 an hour on average, and $35.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Reading?
About $59,310 a year ($4,943 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,030. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.