Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,520 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Bend earn between $89,550 and $111,480.
- $76K10th
- $90K25th
- $103KMedian
- $111K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,390 | $8,532 | $49.23 |
| Median | $103,350 | $8,612 | $49.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,550 | $7,462 | $43.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,480 | $9,290 | $53.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($99,630) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +29% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $102,390 | $103,350 | $76,450 | $125,520 | 150 |
| Oregon | $99,630 | $102,290 | $70,760 | $124,810 | 2,700 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $102,390, a single filer in Bend takes home about $73,204 a year, or $6,100 a month and $2,816 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $102,390 buys what about $98,825 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 1st of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Oregon
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Bend: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Bend?
$49.23 an hour on average, and $49.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Bend?
About $73,204 a year ($6,100 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,390. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.