Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,640 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Pinehurst earn between $61,110 and $78,760.
- $45K10th
- $61K25th
- $65KMedian
- $79K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,980 | $5,748 | $33.16 |
| Median | $64,700 | $5,392 | $31.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,110 | $5,092 | $29.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,760 | $6,563 | $37.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Pinehurst earn 8% less than the North Carolina average ($74,770) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $68,980 | $64,700 | $44,580 | $93,640 | 170 |
| North Carolina | $74,770 | $74,450 | $52,860 | $99,210 | 9,250 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $68,980, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $55,114 a year, or $4,593 a month and $2,120 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $68,980 buys what about $78,088 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 13th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($83,210).
- Durham$83,210
- Charlotte$78,860
- Winston-Salem$78,340
- Burlington$75,310
- Asheville$73,670
- Fayetteville$72,840
- Hickory$72,680
- Wilmington$72,240
- Rocky Mount$72,230
- Pinehurst$68,980
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Pinehurst?
$33.16 an hour on average, and $31.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $55,114 a year ($4,593 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,980.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.67, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.