Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,700 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Lansing earn between $61,640 and $79,020.
- $60K10th
- $62K25th
- $79KMedian
- $79K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,970 | $6,248 | $36.04 |
| Median | $78,590 | $6,549 | $37.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,640 | $5,137 | $29.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,020 | $6,585 | $37.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Lansing earn about the same as the Michigan average ($74,020) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $74,970 | $78,590 | $59,980 | $98,700 | 340 |
| Michigan | $74,020 | $76,420 | $55,450 | $97,250 | 7,220 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $74,970, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $57,940 a year, or $4,828 a month and $2,228 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $74,970 buys what about $78,923 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 4th of 8 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($77,510).
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Lansing: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Lansing?
$36.04 an hour on average, and $37.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Lansing?
About $57,940 a year ($4,828 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,970. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.