Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Waterloo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,790 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Waterloo earn between $61,480 and $79,390.
- $49K10th
- $61K25th
- $64KMedian
- $79K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,100 | $5,675 | $32.74 |
| Median | $64,370 | $5,364 | $30.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,480 | $5,123 | $29.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,390 | $6,616 | $38.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Waterloo vs. Iowa and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Waterloo earn about the same as the Iowa average ($69,640) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo | $68,100 | $64,370 | $48,800 | $81,790 | 150 |
| Iowa | $69,640 | $65,930 | $54,360 | $86,520 | 2,550 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Waterloo
On the average salary of $68,100, a single filer in Waterloo takes home about $54,762 a year, or $4,564 a month and $2,106 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Is Waterloo a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Waterloo area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.1), so the average $68,100 buys what about $78,225 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Waterloo ($47,430). A typical home costs $200,191, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Iowa cities
Waterloo ranks 4th of 8 Iowa metro areas for this job; Iowa City pays the most ($74,030).
- Iowa City$74,030
- Des Moines$71,620
- Dubuque$70,030
- Waterloo$68,100
- Cedar Rapids$68,010
- Davenport$67,560
- Sioux City$66,230
- Ames$65,540
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Iowa
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Waterloo: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Waterloo?
$32.74 an hour on average, and $30.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Waterloo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Waterloo?
About $54,762 a year ($4,564 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,100. Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Waterloo than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA (47940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.