SOC 29-2034 · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians Salary in Oxnard, CA

The average salary for radiologic technologists and technicians in Oxnard, California is $103,340 a year ($49.68 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $107,650: half of the 390 people in this job in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).

$103,340average per year

$49.68 / hourMedian $107,650Take-home ≈ $76,011

  • $62K10th
  • $79K25th
  • $108KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $135K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

390people in this job
+23%vs U.S. average
#17 of 24California metros
111cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Oxnard

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,080 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Oxnard earn between $79,430 and $129,460.

  • $62K10th
  • $79K25th
  • $108KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $135K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$103,340$8,612$49.68
Median$107,650$8,971$51.75
Entry level (25th percentile)$79,430$6,619$38.19
Experienced (75th percentile)$129,460$10,788$62.24

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.

Radiologic technologists and technicians in Oxnard earn 12% less than the California average ($117,950) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +34% against the U.S. median of $80,110.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Oxnard$103,340$107,650$62,160$135,080390
California$117,950$121,260$70,210$165,46020,900
United States$83,840$80,110$55,980$118,660230,490

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Oxnard

On the average salary of $103,340, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $76,011 a year, or $6,334 a month and $2,924 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Oxnard a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $103,340 buys what about $93,492 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $103,340 is worth in another city

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other California cities

Oxnard ranks 17th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($151,170).

All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Radiologic Technologists and Technicians in Oxnard, CA.

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Oxnard: questions

How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Oxnard?

$49.68 an hour on average, and $51.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Oxnard?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,430, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Oxnard?

About $76,011 a year ($6,334 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,340. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?

The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.