Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $115,450 or more. The middle half of radiologic technologists and technicians in Yuma earn between $69,520 and $99,220.
- $63K10th
- $70K25th
- $94KMedian
- $99K75th
- $115K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,540 | $7,128 | $41.12 |
| Median | $94,170 | $7,848 | $45.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,520 | $5,793 | $33.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,220 | $8,268 | $47.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Radiologic technologists and technicians in Yuma earn 5% less than the Arizona average ($90,020) and about the same as the U.S. average ($83,840). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $80,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $85,540 | $94,170 | $63,370 | $115,450 | 80 |
| Arizona | $90,020 | $89,200 | $61,510 | $123,410 | 4,670 |
| United States | $83,840 | $80,110 | $55,980 | $118,660 | 230,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $85,540, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $67,263 a year, or $5,605 a month and $2,587 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for radiologic technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $85,540 buys what about $92,270 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 2nd of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($91,890).
- Phoenix$91,890
- Yuma$85,540
- Tucson$85,480
- Sierra Vista$82,350
- Lake Havasu City$77,150
- Prescott Valley$76,180
All Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salaries in Arizona
Highest-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($151,170).
- San Jose, CA$151,170
- Vallejo, CA$150,010
- San Francisco, CA$138,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,780
- Sacramento, CA$127,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians salary in Yuma: questions
How much do radiologic technologists and technicians make an hour in Yuma?
$41.13 an hour on average, and $45.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiologic technologists and technicians salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiologic technologists and technicians take-home pay in Yuma?
About $67,263 a year ($5,605 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,540.
Do radiologic technologists and technicians earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($83,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2034; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.