Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,890 or more. The middle half of radio, cellular, and tower equipment installers and repairers in Boulder earn between $48,180 and $57,240.
- $46K10th
- $48K25th
- $50KMedian
- $57K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,580 | $4,548 | $26.24 |
| Median | $50,500 | $4,208 | $24.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,180 | $4,015 | $23.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,240 | $4,770 | $27.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Radio, cellular, and tower equipment installers and repairers in Boulder earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($59,310) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($69,870). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $63,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $54,580 | $50,500 | $45,980 | $62,890 | 40 |
| Colorado | $59,310 | $56,110 | $43,470 | $78,100 | 530 |
| United States | $69,870 | $63,520 | $44,460 | $103,990 | 11,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $54,580, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $44,342 a year, or $3,695 a month and $1,705 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for radio, cellular, and tower equipment installers and repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $54,580 buys what about $51,881 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 13.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($62,020).
- Denver$62,020
- Boulder$54,580
- Colorado Springs$52,450
All Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for radio, cellular, and tower equipment installers and repairers
Baltimore, MD pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($101,950).
- Baltimore, MD$101,950
- Hartford, CT$97,820
- Phoenix, AZ$88,850
- New York, NY$88,630
- Washington, DC$84,300
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do radio, cellular, and tower equipment installers and repairers make an hour in Boulder?
$26.24 an hour on average, and $24.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radio, cellular, and tower equipment installers and repairers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radio, cellular, and tower equipment installers and repairers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $44,342 a year ($3,695 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,580. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do radio, cellular, and tower equipment installers and repairers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-2021; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.64, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.