Radiation Therapists pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $172,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $212,200 or more. The middle half of radiation therapists in San Jose earn between $177,940 and $211,850.
- $172K10th
- $178K25th
- $206KMedian
- $212K75th
- $212K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $197,360 | $16,447 | $94.88 |
| Median | $206,350 | $17,196 | $99.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $177,940 | $14,828 | $85.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $211,850 | $17,654 | $101.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Radiation Therapists pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Radiation therapists in San Jose earn 22% more than the California average ($161,890) and 72% more than the U.S. average ($114,990). At the median the gap is +96% against the U.S. median of $105,310.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $197,360 | $206,350 | $172,410 | $212,200 | 130 |
| California | $161,890 | $166,450 | $130,150 | $208,100 | 1,720 |
| United States | $114,990 | $105,310 | $80,560 | $156,710 | 17,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Radiation Therapists salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $197,360, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $132,696 a year, or $11,058 a month and $5,104 every two weeks. Taxes take 33% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for radiation therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $197,360 buys what about $178,731 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Radiation Therapists salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 2nd of 6 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($197,410).
- San Francisco$197,410
- San Jose$197,360
- Sacramento$187,220
- San Diego$167,150
- Los Angeles$164,410
- Riverside$136,190
Highest-paying cities for radiation therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($197,410).
- San Francisco, CA$197,410
- San Jose, CA$197,360
- Sacramento, CA$187,220
- San Diego, CA$167,150
- Los Angeles, CA$164,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Radiation Therapists salary in San Jose: questions
How much do radiation therapists make an hour in San Jose?
$94.89 an hour on average, and $99.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level radiation therapists salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $172,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $177,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the radiation therapists take-home pay in San Jose?
About $132,696 a year ($11,058 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $197,360. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do radiation therapists earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 72% more than the U.S. average for this job ($114,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1124; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.