Public Safety Telecommunicators pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,140 or more. The middle half of public safety telecommunicators in Longview earn between $38,230 and $49,990.
- $34K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $50K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,640 | $3,803 | $21.94 |
| Median | $44,930 | $3,744 | $21.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,230 | $3,186 | $18.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,990 | $4,166 | $24.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Safety Telecommunicators pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Public safety telecommunicators in Longview earn 12% less than the Texas average ($51,580) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($56,740). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $53,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $45,640 | $44,930 | $34,100 | $59,140 | 110 |
| Texas | $51,580 | $50,040 | $37,950 | $64,190 | 7,730 |
| United States | $56,740 | $53,040 | $37,320 | $79,830 | 102,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $45,640, a single filer in Longview takes home about $38,852 a year, or $3,238 a month and $1,494 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for public safety telecommunicators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $45,640 buys what about $51,003 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 17th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($60,230).
Highest-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,260).
- San Jose, CA$116,260
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Santa Cruz, CA$88,570
- San Luis Obispo, CA$88,310
- Napa, CA$86,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in Longview: questions
How much do public safety telecommunicators make an hour in Longview?
$21.94 an hour on average, and $21.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public safety telecommunicators salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public safety telecommunicators take-home pay in Longview?
About $38,852 a year ($3,238 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,640. Texas has no state income tax.
Do public safety telecommunicators earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5031; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.