Public Relations Specialists pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,300 or more. The middle half of public relations specialists in Corvallis earn between $52,240 and $78,560.
- $42K10th
- $52K25th
- $62KMedian
- $79K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,000 | $5,750 | $33.17 |
| Median | $61,590 | $5,132 | $29.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,240 | $4,353 | $25.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,560 | $6,547 | $37.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Specialists pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Public relations specialists in Corvallis earn 14% less than the Oregon average ($80,470) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($84,120). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $74,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $69,000 | $61,590 | $41,800 | $109,300 | 90 |
| Oregon | $80,470 | $74,900 | $45,190 | $123,880 | 4,510 |
| United States | $84,120 | $74,750 | $44,110 | $135,150 | 283,380 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Specialists salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $69,000, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $52,447 a year, or $4,371 a month and $2,017 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for public relations specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $69,000 buys what about $66,335 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Specialists salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 5th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Salem pays the most ($85,760).
Highest-paying cities for public relations specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($126,870).
- San Jose, CA$126,870
- Washington, DC$116,930
- San Francisco, CA$114,310
- Lexington Park, MD$107,990
- Kennewick, WA$102,230
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Specialists salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do public relations specialists make an hour in Corvallis?
$33.17 an hour on average, and $29.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations specialists salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations specialists take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $52,447 a year ($4,371 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,000. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do public relations specialists earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($84,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3031; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.