Public Relations Managers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,240 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in Fort Wayne earn between $94,050 and $133,340.
- $70K10th
- $94K25th
- $122KMedian
- $133K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,090 | $9,758 | $56.29 |
| Median | $121,780 | $10,148 | $58.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,050 | $7,838 | $45.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,340 | $11,112 | $64.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Public relations managers in Fort Wayne earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($128,300) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $117,090 | $121,780 | $70,290 | $169,240 | 40 |
| Indiana | $128,300 | $114,960 | $75,520 | $198,300 | 600 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $117,090, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $85,874 a year, or $7,156 a month and $3,303 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $117,090 buys what about $126,485 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 3rd of 3 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($134,810).
- Lafayette$134,810
- Indianapolis$128,100
- Fort Wayne$117,090
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$56.30 an hour on average, and $58.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $85,874 a year ($7,156 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,090. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do public relations managers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.