Psychiatric Technicians pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,450 or more. The middle half of psychiatric technicians in Evansville earn between $36,570 and $44,440.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,150 | $3,346 | $19.30 |
| Median | $38,170 | $3,181 | $18.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,570 | $3,048 | $17.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,440 | $3,703 | $21.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Psychiatric Technicians pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Psychiatric technicians in Evansville earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($42,750) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($46,610). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $45,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $40,150 | $38,170 | $35,370 | $46,450 | 330 |
| Indiana | $42,750 | $40,910 | $36,010 | $50,190 | 6,790 |
| United States | $46,610 | $45,130 | $35,090 | $60,750 | 156,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Psychiatric Technicians salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $40,150, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $32,777 a year, or $2,731 a month and $1,261 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for psychiatric technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $40,150 buys what about $43,866 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Psychiatric Technicians salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 7th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($44,970).
- Indianapolis$44,970
- Elkhart$43,360
- Fort Wayne$42,880
- South Bend$41,470
- Columbus$41,180
- Bloomington$40,240
- Evansville$40,150
- Terre Haute$39,050
Highest-paying cities for psychiatric technicians
Stockton, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,620).
- Stockton, CA$90,620
- Napa, CA$79,140
- Vallejo, CA$76,310
- Visalia, CA$73,420
- Ann Arbor, MI$68,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Psychiatric Technicians salary in Evansville: questions
How much do psychiatric technicians make an hour in Evansville?
$19.31 an hour on average, and $18.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level psychiatric technicians salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the psychiatric technicians take-home pay in Evansville?
About $32,777 a year ($2,731 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,150. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do psychiatric technicians earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2053; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.39, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.