Project Management Specialists pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,360 or more. The middle half of project management specialists in Beaumont earn between $75,300 and $132,820.
- $56K10th
- $75K25th
- $100KMedian
- $133K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,930 | $8,994 | $51.89 |
| Median | $100,470 | $8,372 | $48.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,300 | $6,275 | $36.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,820 | $11,068 | $63.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Project Management Specialists pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Project management specialists in Beaumont earn 4% more than the Texas average ($104,210) and about the same as the U.S. average ($110,740). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $102,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $107,930 | $100,470 | $56,440 | $165,360 | 1,670 |
| Texas | $104,210 | $98,440 | $57,460 | $162,780 | 138,960 |
| United States | $110,740 | $102,320 | $61,580 | $167,970 | 1,066,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Project Management Specialists salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $107,930, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $84,759 a year, or $7,063 a month and $3,260 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for project management specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $107,930 buys what about $119,861 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Project Management Specialists salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 2nd of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($112,640).
- Austin$112,640
- Beaumont$107,930
- Houston$107,190
- Midland$106,790
- Dallas$105,030
- Odessa$104,120
- Corpus Christi$97,500
- Killeen$96,450
- San Antonio$96,390
- Sherman$95,070
Highest-paying cities for project management specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,170).
- San Jose, CA$146,170
- San Francisco, CA$140,820
- Seattle, WA$133,590
- New York, NY$131,730
- Washington, DC$129,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Project Management Specialists salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do project management specialists make an hour in Beaumont?
$51.89 an hour on average, and $48.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level project management specialists salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the project management specialists take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $84,759 a year ($7,063 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,930. Texas has no state income tax.
Do project management specialists earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($110,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.49, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.