Project Management Specialists pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,180 or more. The middle half of project management specialists in Reno earn between $77,360 and $131,060.
- $63K10th
- $77K25th
- $100KMedian
- $131K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,430 | $8,786 | $50.69 |
| Median | $99,500 | $8,292 | $47.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,360 | $6,447 | $37.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,060 | $10,922 | $63.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Project Management Specialists pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Project management specialists in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($106,040) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($110,740). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $102,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $105,430 | $99,500 | $63,070 | $155,180 | 1,750 |
| Nevada | $106,040 | $99,940 | $61,610 | $162,830 | 8,290 |
| United States | $110,740 | $102,320 | $61,580 | $167,970 | 1,066,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Project Management Specialists salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $105,430, a single filer in Reno takes home about $83,000 a year, or $6,917 a month and $3,192 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for project management specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $105,430 buys what about $104,372 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Project Management Specialists salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($105,880).
- Las Vegas$105,880
- Reno$105,430
- Carson City$102,890
Highest-paying cities for project management specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,170).
- San Jose, CA$146,170
- San Francisco, CA$140,820
- Seattle, WA$133,590
- New York, NY$131,730
- Washington, DC$129,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Project Management Specialists salary in Reno: questions
How much do project management specialists make an hour in Reno?
$50.69 an hour on average, and $47.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level project management specialists salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the project management specialists take-home pay in Reno?
About $83,000 a year ($6,917 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,430. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do project management specialists earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.