Production Workers, All Other pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,550 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Appleton earn between $38,590 and $49,490.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $49K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,310 | $3,859 | $22.26 |
| Median | $44,200 | $3,683 | $21.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,590 | $3,216 | $18.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,490 | $4,124 | $23.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Other production workers in Appleton earn 5% more than the Wisconsin average ($44,250) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $46,310 | $44,200 | $36,350 | $58,550 | 380 |
| Wisconsin | $44,250 | $42,850 | $33,150 | $59,420 | 5,950 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $46,310, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $37,995 a year, or $3,166 a month and $1,461 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $46,310 buys what about $50,109 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Wausau pays the most ($48,340).
- Wausau$48,340
- Appleton$46,310
- Eau Claire$45,400
- Kenosha$44,960
- Milwaukee$44,410
- Oshkosh$44,260
- Madison$44,190
- Green Bay$43,370
- Racine$42,950
- Fond du Lac$41,990
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Appleton: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Appleton?
$22.26 an hour on average, and $21.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $37,995 a year ($3,166 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,310.
Do other production workers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.87, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.