Production Workers, All Other pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,260 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Provo earn between $31,550 and $44,140.
- $32K10th
- $32K25th
- $39KMedian
- $44K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,470 | $3,289 | $18.98 |
| Median | $38,920 | $3,243 | $18.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,550 | $2,629 | $15.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,140 | $3,678 | $21.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Other production workers in Provo earn 7% less than the Utah average ($42,570) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $39,470 | $38,920 | $31,550 | $48,260 | 1,500 |
| Utah | $42,570 | $41,460 | $31,550 | $55,130 | 4,470 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $39,470, a single filer in Provo takes home about $32,231 a year, or $2,686 a month and $1,240 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $39,470 buys what about $40,180 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 13.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($46,350).
- Ogden$46,350
- Salt Lake City$43,380
- Logan$42,360
- St. George$41,350
- Provo$39,470
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Provo: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Provo?
$18.98 an hour on average, and $18.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Provo?
About $32,231 a year ($2,686 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,470. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do other production workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.05, this job is 3.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.