Printing Press Operators pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,540 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in McAllen earn between $31,010 and $42,910.
- $29K10th
- $31K25th
- $38KMedian
- $43K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,080 | $3,090 | $17.83 |
| Median | $37,610 | $3,134 | $18.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,010 | $2,584 | $14.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,910 | $3,576 | $20.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Printing press operators in McAllen earn 18% less than the Texas average ($45,430) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $37,080 | $37,610 | $29,180 | $46,540 | 130 |
| Texas | $45,430 | $42,550 | $29,540 | $61,160 | 9,110 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $37,080, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $31,974 a year, or $2,664 a month and $1,230 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $37,080 buys what about $43,169 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 16th of 20 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($51,270).
- Dallas$51,270
- Wichita Falls$48,070
- Austin$44,340
- Houston$42,550
- Amarillo$41,600
- San Antonio$41,580
- Waco$41,420
- Beaumont$41,350
- Longview$41,290
- McAllen$37,080
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in McAllen: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in McAllen?
$17.83 an hour on average, and $18.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in McAllen?
About $31,974 a year ($2,664 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,080. Texas has no state income tax.
Do printing press operators earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.