Printing Press Operators pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,160 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Salem earn between $41,720 and $58,200.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $48KMedian
- $58K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,770 | $4,064 | $23.45 |
| Median | $48,190 | $4,016 | $23.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,720 | $3,477 | $20.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,200 | $4,850 | $27.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($50,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $48,770 | $48,190 | $35,650 | $61,160 | 70 |
| Oregon | $50,200 | $48,760 | $37,270 | $63,510 | 1,330 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $48,770, a single filer in Salem takes home about $37,978 a year, or $3,165 a month and $1,461 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $48,770 buys what about $47,053 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($52,480).
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Salem: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Salem?
$23.45 an hour on average, and $23.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Salem?
About $37,978 a year ($3,165 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,770. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do printing press operators earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.