Printing Press Operators pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,660 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Mankato earn between $39,770 and $57,510.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $45KMedian
- $58K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,890 | $4,074 | $23.50 |
| Median | $44,980 | $3,748 | $21.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,770 | $3,314 | $19.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,510 | $4,792 | $27.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Mankato earn 7% less than the Minnesota average ($52,390) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $48,890 | $44,980 | $38,040 | $70,660 | 430 |
| Minnesota | $52,390 | $48,560 | $36,950 | $73,670 | 4,960 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $48,890, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $39,662 a year, or $3,305 a month and $1,525 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $48,890 buys what about $53,752 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($56,720).
- Rochester$56,720
- Minneapolis$54,210
- St. Cloud$51,990
- Mankato$48,890
- Duluth$47,810
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Mankato: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Mankato?
$23.51 an hour on average, and $21.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Mankato?
About $39,662 a year ($3,305 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,890. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do printing press operators earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 8.24, this job is 8.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.