Printing Press Operators pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,940 or more. The middle half of printing press operators in Worcester earn between $43,410 and $60,740.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $53KMedian
- $61K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,780 | $4,565 | $26.34 |
| Median | $53,210 | $4,434 | $25.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,410 | $3,618 | $20.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,740 | $5,062 | $29.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Printing Press Operators pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Printing press operators in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($55,430) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($47,360). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $45,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $54,780 | $53,210 | $37,810 | $73,940 | 210 |
| Massachusetts | $55,430 | $53,050 | $39,430 | $75,310 | 2,110 |
| United States | $47,360 | $45,780 | $33,330 | $63,520 | 144,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Printing Press Operators salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $54,780, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $43,777 a year, or $3,648 a month and $1,684 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for printing press operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $54,780 buys what about $53,432 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Printing Press Operators salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 4 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($56,100).
- Boston$56,100
- Worcester$54,780
- Springfield$54,590
- Amherst$49,620
Highest-paying cities for printing press operators
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,820).
- Washington, DC$60,820
- Staunton, VA$56,800
- Napa, CA$56,790
- Rochester, MN$56,720
- Seattle, WA$56,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Printing Press Operators salary in Worcester: questions
How much do printing press operators make an hour in Worcester?
$26.34 an hour on average, and $25.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level printing press operators salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the printing press operators take-home pay in Worcester?
About $43,777 a year ($3,648 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,780. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do printing press operators earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5112; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.