Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay range in Greenville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,500 or more. The middle half of print binding and finishing workers in Greenville earn between $36,060 and $48,340.
- $30K10th
- $36K25th
- $42KMedian
- $48K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,520 | $3,627 | $20.92 |
| Median | $41,760 | $3,480 | $20.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,060 | $3,005 | $17.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,340 | $4,028 | $23.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay in Greenville vs. South Carolina and the U.S.
Print binding and finishing workers in Greenville earn 6% more than the South Carolina average ($40,960) and about the same as the U.S. average ($44,460). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | $43,520 | $41,760 | $30,050 | $52,500 | 140 |
| South Carolina | $40,960 | $40,820 | $29,350 | $52,170 | 340 |
| United States | $44,460 | $42,290 | $32,220 | $59,150 | 33,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary after taxes in Greenville
On the average salary of $43,520, a single filer in Greenville takes home about $36,562 a year, or $3,047 a month and $1,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greenville a good place for print binding and finishing workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greenville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.3), so the average $43,520 buys what about $46,665 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Greenville ($46,580). A typical home costs $315,285, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in nearby metro areas
- Asheville, NC$41,670
- Charlotte, NC$42,260
- Atlanta, GA$42,530
- Knoxville, TN$37,610
- Dalton, GA$37,360
- Winston-Salem, NC$39,510
Highest-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,110).
- Washington, DC$60,110
- San Jose, CA$52,860
- Trenton, NJ$52,170
- Bridgeport, CT$52,030
- Minneapolis, MN$51,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Print Binding and Finishing Workers salary in Greenville: questions
How much do print binding and finishing workers make an hour in Greenville?
$20.92 an hour on average, and $20.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level print binding and finishing workers salary in Greenville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the print binding and finishing workers take-home pay in Greenville?
About $36,562 a year ($3,047 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,520.
Do print binding and finishing workers earn more in Greenville than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($44,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5113; area Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC (24860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.