Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,670 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in College Station earn between $30,270 and $38,510.
- $27K10th
- $30K25th
- $30KMedian
- $39K75th
- $39K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,580 | $2,798 | $16.14 |
| Median | $30,270 | $2,522 | $14.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,270 | $2,522 | $14.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,510 | $3,209 | $18.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in College Station earn 20% less than the Texas average ($42,140) and 34% less than the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is -38% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $33,580 | $30,270 | $27,040 | $38,670 | 30 |
| Texas | $42,140 | $38,410 | $30,590 | $57,210 | 2,320 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $33,580, a single filer in College Station takes home about $29,162 a year, or $2,430 a month and $1,122 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $33,580 buys what about $36,921 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 5th of 5 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($46,500).
- Dallas$46,500
- Austin$45,000
- San Antonio$41,860
- Houston$38,960
- College Station$33,580
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in College Station: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in College Station?
$16.15 an hour on average, and $14.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in College Station?
About $29,162 a year ($2,430 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,580. Texas has no state income tax.
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 34% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.