Prepress Technicians and Workers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,670 or more. The middle half of prepress technicians and workers in Buffalo earn between $38,990 and $56,160.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $47KMedian
- $56K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,640 | $3,970 | $22.90 |
| Median | $46,830 | $3,902 | $22.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,990 | $3,249 | $18.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,160 | $4,680 | $27.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Prepress Technicians and Workers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Prepress technicians and workers in Buffalo earn 11% less than the New York average ($53,260) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($50,800). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $48,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $47,640 | $46,830 | $35,940 | $61,670 | 80 |
| New York | $53,260 | $52,420 | $37,310 | $71,270 | 1,110 |
| United States | $50,800 | $48,690 | $35,810 | $66,080 | 23,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $47,640, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $38,444 a year, or $3,204 a month and $1,479 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for prepress technicians and workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $47,640 buys what about $49,706 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 5th of 5 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($58,750).
Highest-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,030).
- Washington, DC$74,030
- San Jose, CA$69,680
- Boston, MA$61,600
- San Francisco, CA$61,190
- Bridgeport, CT$59,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Prepress Technicians and Workers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do prepress technicians and workers make an hour in Buffalo?
$22.90 an hour on average, and $22.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level prepress technicians and workers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the prepress technicians and workers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $38,444 a year ($3,204 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,640. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do prepress technicians and workers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-5111; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.