Physician Assistants pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $117,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,820 or more. The middle half of physician assistants in Manchester earn between $129,370 and $160,040.
- $118K10th
- $129K25th
- $139KMedian
- $160K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $143,210 | $11,934 | $68.85 |
| Median | $139,210 | $11,601 | $66.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $129,370 | $10,781 | $62.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $160,040 | $13,337 | $76.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physician Assistants pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Physician assistants in Manchester earn 5% less than the New Hampshire average ($150,150) and about the same as the U.S. average ($141,280). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $135,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $143,210 | $139,210 | $117,730 | $165,820 | 260 |
| New Hampshire | $150,150 | $150,960 | $119,540 | $175,380 | 1,060 |
| United States | $141,280 | $135,880 | $99,380 | $190,280 | 162,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physician Assistants salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $143,210, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $109,150 a year, or $9,096 a month and $4,198 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for physician assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $143,210 buys what about $135,542 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Physician Assistants salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$149,490
- Boston, MA$147,520
- Amherst, MA$139,820
- Springfield, MA$148,170
- Portland, ME$131,600
- Pittsfield, MA$142,270
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($207,660).
- San Jose, CA$207,660
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,610
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physician Assistants salary in Manchester: questions
How much do physician assistants make an hour in Manchester?
$68.85 an hour on average, and $66.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physician assistants salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $117,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $129,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physician assistants take-home pay in Manchester?
About $109,150 a year ($9,096 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $143,210. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do physician assistants earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($141,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.