Physical Therapists pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,570 or more. The middle half of physical therapists in Bend earn between $83,430 and $124,190.
- $70K10th
- $83K25th
- $100KMedian
- $124K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,140 | $8,512 | $49.11 |
| Median | $99,800 | $8,317 | $47.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,430 | $6,952 | $40.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,190 | $10,349 | $59.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physical Therapists pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Physical therapists in Bend earn 4% less than the Oregon average ($106,510) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,280). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $102,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $102,140 | $99,800 | $69,900 | $129,570 | 320 |
| Oregon | $106,510 | $103,510 | $79,440 | $133,950 | 3,210 |
| United States | $105,280 | $102,760 | $77,140 | $135,140 | 267,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physical Therapists salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $102,140, a single filer in Bend takes home about $73,050 a year, or $6,087 a month and $2,810 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for physical therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $102,140 buys what about $98,584 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Physical Therapists salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 6th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($111,470).
Highest-paying cities for physical therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,040).
- San Francisco, CA$145,040
- San Jose, CA$140,090
- Napa, CA$136,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,520
- Vallejo, CA$132,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physical Therapists salary in Bend: questions
How much do physical therapists make an hour in Bend?
$49.11 an hour on average, and $47.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physical therapists salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physical therapists take-home pay in Bend?
About $73,050 a year ($6,087 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,140. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do physical therapists earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1123; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.71, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.