Photographers pay range in Sioux Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,730 or more. The middle half of photographers in Sioux Falls earn between $35,550 and $48,900.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $46KMedian
- $49K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,310 | $3,776 | $21.78 |
| Median | $45,760 | $3,813 | $22.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,550 | $2,962 | $17.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,900 | $4,075 | $23.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Sioux Falls vs. South Dakota and the U.S.
Photographers in Sioux Falls earn 4% more than the South Dakota average ($43,740) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | $45,310 | $45,760 | $33,140 | $58,730 | 80 |
| South Dakota | $43,740 | $45,330 | $31,150 | $54,750 | 190 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Sioux Falls
On the average salary of $45,310, a single filer in Sioux Falls takes home about $38,587 a year, or $3,216 a month and $1,484 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in SD | $38,587 | $3,216 |
| Working in MN | $36,981 | $3,082 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sioux Falls a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sioux Falls area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.6), so the average $45,310 buys what about $49,994 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Sioux Falls ($47,970). A typical home costs $342,936, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other South Dakota cities
Sioux Falls ranks 1st of 2 South Dakota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Sioux Falls$45,310
- Rapid City$41,740
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Sioux Falls: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Sioux Falls?
$21.78 an hour on average, and $22.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Sioux Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Sioux Falls?
About $38,587 a year ($3,216 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,310. South Dakota has no state income tax.
Do photographers earn more in Sioux Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Sioux Falls, SD-MN (43620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.