Photographers pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,870 or more. The middle half of photographers in Scranton earn between $33,820 and $55,920.
- $30K10th
- $34K25th
- $43KMedian
- $56K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,000 | $4,083 | $23.56 |
| Median | $43,060 | $3,588 | $20.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,820 | $2,818 | $16.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,920 | $4,660 | $26.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Photographers in Scranton earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($49,190) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $49,000 | $43,060 | $29,500 | $75,870 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $49,190 | $40,520 | $29,020 | $75,100 | 1,870 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $49,000, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $40,047 a year, or $3,337 a month and $1,540 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $49,000 buys what about $52,375 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 4th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($52,490).
- Philadelphia$52,490
- Pittsburgh$52,190
- York$50,010
- Scranton$49,000
- Reading$45,380
- Lancaster$43,830
- Harrisburg$43,610
- Allentown$43,070
- Chambersburg$37,270
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Scranton: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Scranton?
$23.56 an hour on average, and $20.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Scranton?
About $40,047 a year ($3,337 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,000. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do photographers earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.