Photographers pay range in Palm Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,250 or more. The middle half of photographers in Palm Bay earn between $32,600 and $49,460.
- $33K10th
- $33K25th
- $38KMedian
- $49K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,510 | $3,792 | $21.88 |
| Median | $38,320 | $3,193 | $18.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,600 | $2,717 | $15.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,460 | $4,122 | $23.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Palm Bay vs. Florida and the U.S.
Photographers in Palm Bay earn 13% less than the Florida average ($52,130) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Bay | $45,510 | $38,320 | $32,600 | $70,250 | 80 |
| Florida | $52,130 | $42,640 | $29,990 | $80,400 | 4,390 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Palm Bay
On the average salary of $45,510, a single filer in Palm Bay takes home about $38,747 a year, or $3,229 a month and $1,490 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Palm Bay a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Palm Bay area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $45,510 buys what about $45,508 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Palm Bay ($49,030). A typical home costs $344,841, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Florida cities
Palm Bay ranks 12th of 16 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($58,140).
- Miami$58,140
- Lakeland$57,810
- Jacksonville$55,640
- Naples$55,470
- Tampa$54,430
- Pensacola$51,450
- Panama City$50,380
- Fort Myers$49,710
- Port St. Lucie$47,360
- Palm Bay$45,510
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Palm Bay: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Palm Bay?
$21.88 an hour on average, and $18.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Palm Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Palm Bay?
About $38,747 a year ($3,229 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,510. Florida has no state income tax.
Do photographers earn more in Palm Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL (37340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.