Pharmacy Technicians pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,770 or more. The middle half of pharmacy technicians in Buffalo earn between $36,100 and $46,450.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $40KMedian
- $46K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,650 | $3,554 | $20.50 |
| Median | $40,130 | $3,344 | $19.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,100 | $3,008 | $17.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,450 | $3,871 | $22.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pharmacy Technicians pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Pharmacy technicians in Buffalo earn 9% less than the New York average ($46,800) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($46,620). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $45,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $42,650 | $40,130 | $35,090 | $51,770 | 1,740 |
| New York | $46,800 | $43,930 | $36,540 | $64,690 | 24,400 |
| United States | $46,620 | $45,750 | $36,020 | $61,040 | 471,680 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pharmacy Technicians salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $42,650, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $34,709 a year, or $2,892 a month and $1,335 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for pharmacy technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $42,650 buys what about $44,499 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Pharmacy Technicians salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 8th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($47,550).
- New York$47,550
- Ithaca$45,840
- Kiryas Joel$44,770
- Binghamton$44,350
- Syracuse$43,490
- Kingston$43,420
- Rochester$43,290
- Buffalo$42,650
- Albany$42,520
- Glens Falls$42,370
Highest-paying cities for pharmacy technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,740).
- San Jose, CA$76,740
- Napa, CA$71,040
- San Francisco, CA$67,690
- Seattle, WA$64,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$63,760
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pharmacy Technicians salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do pharmacy technicians make an hour in Buffalo?
$20.51 an hour on average, and $19.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pharmacy technicians salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pharmacy technicians take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $34,709 a year ($2,892 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,650. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do pharmacy technicians earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2052; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.