Pharmacists pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $127,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $167,610 or more. The middle half of pharmacists in Casper earn between $134,420 and $157,950.
- $128K10th
- $134K25th
- $136KMedian
- $158K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,850 | $11,654 | $67.24 |
| Median | $136,020 | $11,335 | $65.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $134,420 | $11,202 | $64.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,950 | $13,162 | $75.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Pharmacists pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Pharmacists in Casper earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($139,830) and about the same as the U.S. average ($140,920). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $140,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $139,850 | $136,020 | $127,960 | $167,610 | 70 |
| Wyoming | $139,830 | $139,550 | $115,820 | $168,450 | 510 |
| United States | $140,920 | $140,910 | $99,290 | $174,230 | 321,970 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Pharmacists salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $139,850, a single filer in Casper takes home about $106,853 a year, or $8,904 a month and $4,110 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for pharmacists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $139,850 buys what about $149,048 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Pharmacists salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($144,340).
- Cheyenne$144,340
- Casper$139,850
Highest-paying cities for pharmacists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($190,370).
- San Jose, CA$190,370
- Napa, CA$186,750
- San Francisco, CA$184,540
- Florence, SC$184,250
- Santa Rosa, CA$175,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Pharmacists salary in Casper: questions
How much do pharmacists make an hour in Casper?
$67.24 an hour on average, and $65.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level pharmacists salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $127,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $134,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the pharmacists take-home pay in Casper?
About $106,853 a year ($8,904 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,850. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do pharmacists earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($140,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1051; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.