Petroleum Engineers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $237,270 or more. The middle half of petroleum engineers in Greeley earn between $93,670 and $197,290.
- $82K10th
- $94K25th
- $132KMedian
- $197K75th
- $237K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $145,690 | $12,141 | $70.04 |
| Median | $132,240 | $11,020 | $63.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,670 | $7,806 | $45.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $197,290 | $16,441 | $94.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Petroleum Engineers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Petroleum engineers in Greeley earn 14% less than the Colorado average ($170,270) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($157,150). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $144,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $145,690 | $132,240 | $82,030 | $237,270 | 300 |
| Colorado | $170,270 | $172,190 | $92,590 | $264,960 | 1,390 |
| United States | $157,150 | $144,910 | $81,440 | $253,200 | 18,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Petroleum Engineers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $145,690, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $105,143 a year, or $8,762 a month and $4,044 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for petroleum engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $145,690 buys what about $145,434 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Petroleum Engineers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 3rd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($179,920).
- Denver$179,920
- Grand Junction$151,330
- Greeley$145,690
Highest-paying cities for petroleum engineers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($203,250).
- Anchorage, AK$203,250
- Midland, TX$184,150
- Denver, CO$179,920
- Dallas, TX$178,520
- Houston, TX$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Petroleum Engineers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do petroleum engineers make an hour in Greeley?
$70.05 an hour on average, and $63.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level petroleum engineers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the petroleum engineers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $105,143 a year ($8,762 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $145,690. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do petroleum engineers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($157,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2171; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 21.42, this job is 21.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.