Personal Financial Advisors pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $493,390 or more. The middle half of personal financial advisors in Kenosha earn between $75,380 and $196,030.
- $47K10th
- $75K25th
- $102KMedian
- $196K75th
- $493K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $180,320 | $15,027 | $86.69 |
| Median | $102,320 | $8,527 | $49.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,380 | $6,282 | $36.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $196,030 | $16,336 | $94.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Personal Financial Advisors pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Personal financial advisors in Kenosha earn 8% more than the Wisconsin average ($166,810) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($156,670). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $105,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $180,320 | $102,320 | $46,780 | $493,390 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $166,810 | $119,430 | $51,760 | $401,510 | 5,200 |
| United States | $156,670 | $105,070 | $50,190 | $357,020 | 266,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Personal Financial Advisors salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $180,320, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $125,598 a year, or $10,467 a month and $4,831 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for personal financial advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $180,320 buys what about $178,326 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 1.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Personal Financial Advisors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 4th of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($207,330).
- Sheboygan$207,330
- Madison$188,120
- Oshkosh$183,720
- Kenosha$180,320
- Janesville$177,660
- Fond du Lac$174,890
- Green Bay$173,630
- Milwaukee$170,420
- Racine$170,220
- Eau Claire$163,900
Highest-paying cities for personal financial advisors
Staunton, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($258,100).
- Staunton, VA$258,100
- Naples, FL$227,090
- New York, NY$217,170
- Macon, GA$214,380
- San Francisco, CA$214,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Personal Financial Advisors salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do personal financial advisors make an hour in Kenosha?
$86.69 an hour on average, and $49.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level personal financial advisors salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the personal financial advisors take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $125,598 a year ($10,467 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $180,320.
Do personal financial advisors earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($156,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2052; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.