SOC 47-2141 · Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro

Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Provo, UT

The average salary for painters, construction and maintenance in Provo, Utah is $43,610 a year ($20.97 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $38,920: half of the 640 people in this job in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).

$43,610average per year

$20.97 / hourMedian $38,920Take-home ≈ $35,320

  • $31K10th
  • $37K25th
  • $39KMedian
  • $48K75th
  • $58K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

640people in this job
-21%vs U.S. average
#3 of 5Utah metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Provo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,120 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Provo earn between $36,640 and $48,430.

  • $31K10th
  • $37K25th
  • $39KMedian
  • $48K75th
  • $58K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$43,610$3,634$20.97
Median$38,920$3,243$18.71
Entry level (25th percentile)$36,640$3,053$17.62
Experienced (75th percentile)$48,430$4,036$23.28

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.

Painters, construction and maintenance in Provo earn 9% less than the Utah average ($47,690) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $49,400.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Provo$43,610$38,920$31,280$58,120640
Utah$47,690$46,050$36,220$65,7803,510
United States$55,420$49,400$37,440$78,810225,190

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Provo

On the average salary of $43,610, a single filer in Provo takes home about $35,320 a year, or $2,943 a month and $1,358 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Utah paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Provo a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $43,610 buys what about $44,395 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 12.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $43,610 is worth in another city

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Utah cities

Provo ranks 3rd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($51,890).

All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Utah

Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance

Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Provo, UT.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Provo: questions

How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Provo?

$20.97 an hour on average, and $18.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Provo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,640, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Provo?

About $35,320 a year ($2,943 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,610. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Provo than elsewhere?

The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.