Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,890 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Crestview earn between $45,470 and $51,050.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $48KMedian
- $51K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,330 | $4,111 | $23.72 |
| Median | $47,920 | $3,993 | $23.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,470 | $3,789 | $21.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,050 | $4,254 | $24.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Crestview earn about the same as the Florida average ($48,440) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $49,330 | $47,920 | $38,280 | $58,890 | 230 |
| Florida | $48,440 | $47,530 | $36,700 | $61,300 | 22,450 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $49,330, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $41,817 a year, or $3,485 a month and $1,608 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $49,330 buys what about $50,839 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 5th of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Palm Bay pays the most ($50,970).
- Palm Bay$50,970
- Miami$50,610
- Naples$49,740
- Jacksonville$49,410
- Crestview$49,330
- Tampa$48,180
- Port St. Lucie$47,820
- Sebastian$47,540
- Sarasota$47,520
- Punta Gorda$47,350
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Florida
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Crestview: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Crestview?
$23.72 an hour on average, and $23.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Crestview?
About $41,817 a year ($3,485 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,330. Florida has no state income tax.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.