Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,620 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Appleton earn between $34,720 and $47,280.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $47K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,660 | $3,305 | $19.07 |
| Median | $37,440 | $3,120 | $18.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,720 | $2,893 | $16.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,280 | $3,940 | $22.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Appleton earn 7% more than the Wisconsin average ($37,180) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $39,660 | $37,440 | $30,640 | $49,620 | 830 |
| Wisconsin | $37,180 | $36,010 | $28,080 | $47,700 | 13,130 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $39,660, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $32,980 a year, or $2,748 a month and $1,268 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $39,660 buys what about $42,913 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($43,870).
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Appleton: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Appleton?
$19.07 an hour on average, and $18.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Appleton?
About $32,980 a year ($2,748 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,660.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.86, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.