Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Wheeling
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,210 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Wheeling earn between $31,530 and $45,440.
- $29K10th
- $32K25th
- $35KMedian
- $45K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,260 | $3,272 | $18.88 |
| Median | $35,250 | $2,938 | $16.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,530 | $2,628 | $15.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,440 | $3,787 | $21.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Wheeling vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Wheeling earn 24% more than the West Virginia average ($31,780) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling | $39,260 | $35,250 | $28,570 | $59,210 | 80 |
| West Virginia | $31,780 | $28,740 | $21,970 | $44,480 | 1,140 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Wheeling
On the average salary of $39,260, a single filer in Wheeling takes home about $32,705 a year, or $2,725 a month and $1,258 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $33,095 | $2,758 |
| Working in WV | $32,705 | $2,725 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wheeling a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wheeling area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $39,260 buys what about $44,450 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Wheeling ($44,250). A typical home costs $141,852, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other West Virginia cities
Wheeling ranks 1st of 4 West Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Wheeling$39,260
- Huntington$33,510
- Charleston$32,060
- Parkersburg$26,920
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Wheeling: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Wheeling?
$18.87 an hour on average, and $16.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Wheeling?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Wheeling?
About $32,705 a year ($2,725 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,260.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Wheeling than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Wheeling, WV-OH (48540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.