Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,310 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Corvallis earn between $31,480 and $34,470.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $32KMedian
- $34K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,640 | $2,803 | $16.17 |
| Median | $31,640 | $2,637 | $15.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,480 | $2,623 | $15.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,470 | $2,872 | $16.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Corvallis earn 11% less than the Oregon average ($37,640) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $33,640 | $31,640 | $29,990 | $37,310 | 60 |
| Oregon | $37,640 | $36,190 | $31,100 | $45,400 | 6,370 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $33,640, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $26,986 a year, or $2,249 a month and $1,038 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $33,640 buys what about $32,341 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 16.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($39,380).
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Corvallis?
$16.17 an hour on average, and $15.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $26,986 a year ($2,249 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,640. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.