SOC 53-7064 · Canton-Massillon, OH metro

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Canton, OH

The average salary for packers and packagers, hand in Canton, Ohio is $37,880 a year ($18.21 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $38,800: half of the 780 people in this job in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).

$37,880average per year

$18.21 / hourMedian $38,800Take-home ≈ $31,077

  • $29K10th
  • $33K25th
  • $39KMedian
  • $43K75th
  • $44K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

780people in this job
+1%vs U.S. average
#3 of 12Ohio metros
89cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Canton

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,340 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Canton earn between $32,510 and $42,750.

  • $29K10th
  • $33K25th
  • $39KMedian
  • $43K75th
  • $44K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$37,880$3,157$18.21
Median$38,800$3,233$18.65
Entry level (25th percentile)$32,510$2,709$15.63
Experienced (75th percentile)$42,750$3,562$20.55

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Canton vs. Ohio and the U.S.

Packers and packagers, hand in Canton earn about the same as the Ohio average ($37,610) and about the same as the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $36,280.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Canton$37,880$38,800$29,020$44,340780
Ohio$37,610$37,000$29,780$47,36020,700
United States$37,540$36,280$27,890$47,100559,820

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Canton

On the average salary of $37,880, a single filer in Canton takes home about $31,077 a year, or $2,590 a month and $1,195 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.

Ohio paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Canton a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Canton area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $37,880 buys what about $42,369 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Canton ($45,810). A typical home costs $218,776, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $37,880 is worth in another city

Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Ohio cities

Canton ranks 3rd of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Cleveland pays the most ($38,530).

All Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries in Ohio

Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand

Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).

Packers and Packagers, Hand salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Packers and Packagers, Hand in Canton, OH.

Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Canton: questions

How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Canton?

$18.21 an hour on average, and $18.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Canton?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,510, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Canton?

About $31,077 a year ($2,590 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,880. Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.

Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Canton than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Canton-Massillon, OH (15940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.