Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,190 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Macon earn between $26,740 and $37,530.
- $23K10th
- $27K25th
- $30KMedian
- $38K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,420 | $2,618 | $15.11 |
| Median | $29,850 | $2,488 | $14.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,740 | $2,228 | $12.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,530 | $3,128 | $18.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Macon earn 8% less than the Georgia average ($34,270) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $31,420 | $29,850 | $22,590 | $45,190 | 190 |
| Georgia | $34,270 | $33,260 | $26,430 | $45,510 | 17,380 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $31,420, a single filer in Macon takes home about $26,607 a year, or $2,217 a month and $1,023 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $31,420 buys what about $35,492 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 9th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Hinesville pays the most ($40,370).
- Hinesville$40,370
- Rome$36,000
- Atlanta$35,420
- Savannah$34,230
- Warner Robins$34,170
- Gainesville$33,620
- Athens$33,420
- Augusta$32,480
- Macon$31,420
- Dalton$29,660
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Macon: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Macon?
$15.11 an hour on average, and $14.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Macon?
About $26,607 a year ($2,217 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,420.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.