Optometrists pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $232,190 or more. The middle half of optometrists in St. Cloud earn between $118,600 and $167,120.
- $98K10th
- $119K25th
- $132KMedian
- $167K75th
- $232K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $151,000 | $12,583 | $72.60 |
| Median | $131,960 | $10,997 | $63.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $118,600 | $9,883 | $57.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $167,120 | $13,927 | $80.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Optometrists in St. Cloud earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($151,450) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $151,000 | $131,960 | $97,570 | $232,190 | 30 |
| Minnesota | $151,450 | $158,700 | $96,670 | $206,960 | 710 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $151,000, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $105,454 a year, or $8,788 a month and $4,056 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $151,000 buys what about $172,311 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 2nd of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($153,240).
- Minneapolis$153,240
- St. Cloud$151,000
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in St. Cloud?
$72.59 an hour on average, and $63.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $118,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $105,454 a year ($8,788 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $151,000. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do optometrists earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.